Please Note: While we try to keep the lecture timetables as up-to-date as possible there may be some inaccuracies. You should always confirm your course timetable with the lecturer(s).

Last modified: Monday, 16-Mar-2020 09:55:15 GMT - the latest changes are highlighted in red.

Trinity Term 2020
(Sun 26 April - Sat 20 June 2020)

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
Prelims: Human GeographyConvenor: Prof Anna Lora-Wainwright12 - 11, 21H. M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Risk Assessment and CUREC TalkDr Fiona McConnell, Alex Black11 - 1222H. M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 123, 4, 62H. M. Lecture Theatre
TUESDAY
Prelims: Introduction to FHS (Compulsory)Prof Patricia Daley11 - 181H. M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 122 - 72H. M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Research Skills for Physical GeographersProf Giles Wiggs12 - 122Gottmann A&B
FHS: Safety in Travel and Fieldwork (Compulsory for any students undertaking fieldwork)Alex Black/External Provider2 - 432H. M. Lecture Theatre
WEDNESDAY
      
      
THURSDAY
Prelims: Human GeographyConvenor: Prof Anna Lora-Wainwright12 - 11, 21H.M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Tenerife fieldtrip equipment collectionDr Neil Hart2 - 302Beckit Room
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 122 - 72H. M. Lecture Theatre
FRIDAY
FHS: Tenerife Follow Up LectureDr Neil Hart11 - 1222Beckit Room
FHS: Tenerife Equipment returnDr Neil Hart12 - 122Beckit Room
FHS: Berlin Follow Up LectureDr Ian Klinke11 - 122H. M. Lecture Theatre
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 1262H. M. Lecture Theatre

There will be an all school seminar on Friday of 1st Week from 1 - 3pm

Geography Open Day - Monday 8th Week

Print Versions

Print versions (PDF) of the lecture timetables are also available:

and the above information may also be available in other formats from the Undergraduate Coordinator.

Prelims Timetable

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
ESP: EcologyProf Rob Whittaker et al11 - 121 - 41H.M. Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Introduction LectureDr Debbie Hopkins, Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson12 - 121H.M. Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical Geography Climate PracticalDr Neil Hart2 - 531MSTC Lab
Methods in Physical Geography LecturesDr Lisa Wedding et al12 - 13, 6, 71H.M. Lecture Theatre
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington et al11 - 125 - 81H.M. Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Workshop*Dr Debbie Hopkins4 - 551Herbertson (Debbie)
Methods in Physical Geography Geomorphology Practicals**Dr Katrin Wilhelm2 - 56, 71GeoLab
TUESDAY
Human GeographyProf Anna Lora-Wainwright11 - 121 - 3, 5 - 71H.M. Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Follow Up LectureDr Debbie Hopkins, Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson11 - 1281H.M. Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Workshop*Dr Debbie Hopkins, Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson4 - 531Beckit (Debbie)
Herbertson (Carl)
Methods in Physical Geography Geomorphology Practicals**Dr Katrin Wilhelm2 - 56, 71GeoLab
WEDNESDAY
Human GeographyProf Anna Lora-Wainwright11 - 122, 3, 5 - 71H.M. Lecture Theatre
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington et al12 - 13, 51H.M. Lecture Theatre
ESP: EcologyProf Rob Whittaker et al12 - 161H.M. Lecture Theatre
THURSDAY
ESP: EcologyProf Rob Whittaker et al11 - 121 - 5, 7, 81H.M. Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Workshop*Dr Debbie Hopkins, Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson4 - 531Gilbert (Debbie)
Herbertson (Carl)
Fieldwork Workshop*Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson3 - 451Gottmann A (Carl)
Fieldwork Workshop*Dr Debbie Hopkins, Dr Carl Bonner-Thompson4 - 551Beckit (Carl)
Herbertson (Debbie)
Human Geography Fieldwork All day61 
Head of School TeaProf Gillian Rose4 - 561Herbertson
FRIDAY
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington et al11 - 121,2,4,5,7,81H.M. Lecture Theatre
Human GeographyProf Anna Lora-Wainwright12 - 111H.M. Lecture Theatre
Human Geography: Ashmolean Visit (Lecture followed by group sessions)Dr Mallica Kumbera Landrus10 - 1131Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean
Methods in Physical Geography LecturesDr Lisa Wedding et al12 - 12, 4, 51H.M. Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical Geography Climate PracticalDr Neil Hart2 - 541MSTC Lab***
Methods in Physical Geography Ecology PracticalDr Lisa Wedding2 - 551Beckit

There will be a whole School seminar from 1 - 2 on Friday of 1st Week in the H.M. Lecture Theatre.

Careers Event: Monday 7th Week (information to be circulated)

* Students will sign up to their fieldwork projects in 2nd Week and will be confirmed by the end of Friday of 2nd Week. The workshop leaders will see the same groups in 3rd Week and 5th Week.

** Group allocations will be circulated closer to the time.

*** Location: http://maps.ox.ac.uk/#/places/oxpoints:52839131

FHS Timetable

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
ComplexityProf Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room A
Introduction to Dissertations lectureProf Patricia Daley and Dr Ian Klinke2 - 322H.M. Lecture Theatre
Information Skills for Dissertations*Andy Kernot (Geography Librarian)11 - 1242SSL Training Room
Berlin FieldclassDr Ian Klinke12 - 142Beckit
TUESDAY
Environmental GeographyDr Marion Ernwein et al12 - 11 - 72H.M. Lecture Theatre
Tenerife Fieldtrip LectureDr Neil Hart2 - 322Herbertson
Information Skills for Dissertations*Andy Kernot (Geography Librarian)11 - 1242SSL Training Room
Earth Systems DynamicsProf Giles Wiggs11 - 124, 52Beckit
Geopolitics in the MarginsDr Fiona McConnell9 - 1113Gottmann B
ComplexityProf Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room A
Geopolitics in the MarginsDr Fiona McConnell9 - 112 - 83Herbertson
New Approaches in Urban GeographyDr Carl Bonner-Thompson9 - 111 - 82+3Gilbert
Geography at WarDr Ian Klinke9 - 111 - 82Gottmann A
Dissertation: Risk assessment and CUREC talkGillian Willis and Fiona McConnell2 - 372H.M. Lecture Theatre
Tenerife Fieldtrip LectureDr Neil Hart11 - 1282Beckit
WEDNESDAY
SPSProf Dariusz Wójcik12 - 112H.M. Lecture Theatre
ComplexityProf Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Gottmann B
Earth Systems DynamicsProf Giles Wiggs11 - 1232Gottmann A
Information Skills for Dissertations*Andy Kernot (Geography Librarian)11 - 1242SSL Training Room
Berlin Fieldtrip LectureDr Ian Klinke11 - 182H.M. Lecture Theatre
Research Skills for Physical GeographersProf Giles Wiggs12 - 182Gottmann A
THURSDAY
SPSDr Fiona McConnell et al12 - 11-3, 5, 6, 82H.M. Lecture Theatre
ComplexityProf Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room A
Desert Landscapes and DynamicsProf Dave Thomas and Prof Giles Wiggs10 - 12 1 - 3, 5, 7, 82+3Gottmann B
Desert Landscapes and DynamicsProf Dave Thomas and Prof Giles Wiggs10 - 1242+3Seminar Room A
Desert Landscapes and DynamicsProf Dave Thomas and Prof Giles Wiggs2 - 462+3Gottmann B
Geographies of FinanceProf Dariusz Wójcik9 - 111 - 82+3Herbertson
Climate Change and VariabilityProf Richard Washington9 - 111 - 82+3Gilbert
Cultural SpacesProf Derek McCormack9 - 111 - 82+3Gottmann A
Geographies for the AnthropoceneDr Jamie Lorimer and Dr Beth Greenhough2 - 41 - 5, 7, 82+3Herbertson
Geographies for the AnthropoceneDr Jamie Lorimer and Dr Beth Greenhough2 - 462+3Gottmann A
FRIDAY
ComplexityProf Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room A
Transport and MobilitiesProf Tim Schwanen9 - 111 - 82+3Gottmann A
Berlin Fieldtrip LectureDr Ian Klinke2 - 322H.M. Lecture Theatre
Information Skills for Dissertations*Andy Kernot (Geography Librarian)11 - 1242SSL Training Room
Geographies of FinanceProf Dariusz Wójcik9 - 1142+3Herbertson
Berlin FieldclassDr Ian Klinke11 - 1262Gottmann A&B

There will be a whole School seminar from 1 - 2 on Friday of 1st Week in the H.M. Lecture Theatre.

Careers Event: Monday 7th Week (information to be circulated)

* Three slots available - sign up will be open in 2nd Week.

Still to be scheduled:

  • Research skills for physical geographers

Print Versions

Print versions (PDF) of the lecture timetables are also available:

and the above information may also be available in other formats from the Undergraduate Coordinator.

Additional Information

MSTC Lab is the computer lab in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Unless stated otherwise lectures / classes take place in the Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre and normally last 1 hour. Lectures normally begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish 5 minutes before the hour.

No food or drink is allowed in the Lecture Theatre or teaching rooms.

Seminars

Each term various seminar series are organised in SoGE and undergraduates are welcome and encouraged to attend. Please note that not all seminars take place every term. Students should check the School's seminar webpages for up to date times and venues. The seminar series may include:

  • Departmental Research Seminars
  • Cartography Seminars
  • Oxford Centre for Tropical Forest Seminars
  • Transport Studies Unit Seminars
  • The Linacre Lectures

Facilities for Undergraduates

We regret that due to a lack of space there is no common room / computer room in the School specifically for the use of undergraduates. A number of blue sofas have been placed in strategic locations around the building. There are also vending machines for hot and cold drinks and snacks, please feel free to use these.

Library Helpdesk

The School's subject librarian is available to all students in Student Services Office in the School, every Fri during term time between 11:00am and 12 noon.