Please Note: While we try to keep the lecture timetables as up-to-date as possible there may be some inaccuracies. You should always confirm your course timetable with the lecturer(s).

Last modified: Monday, 08-Apr-2019 16:05:29 BST - the latest changes are highlighted in red.

Trinity Term 2019
(Sun 28 April - Sat 22 June 2019)

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 1242Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
TUESDAY
Prelims Introduction to FHS lecture (compulsory)Prof Patricia Daley11 - 181Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 122, 3, 5 - 72Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
FHS: Transport and MobilitiesDr Tim Schwanen9 - 1122+3Gilbert Room
FHS: Safety in fieldwork and travel (Compulsory for anyone undertaking fieldwork)Alex Black and external provider2 - 432Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
WEDNESDAY
Prelims: Human GeographyDr Daniel Bos11 - 122, 31Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 124, 82Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
THURSDAY
FHS: Tenerife equipment collectionDr Richard Bailey and Dr Neil Hart2.30 - 3.3002Herbertson Room
FHS: Berlin follow up lectureDr Ian Klinke2 - 322Beckit Room
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 122 - 82Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
FRIDAY
Prelims: Human GeographyDr Daniel Bos and Prof Gillian Rose11 - 122, 31Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
FHS: Tenerife follow up lectureDr Richard Bailey and Dr Neil Hart11 - 1222Gottmann A
FHS: Geographical ThoughtConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 1242Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre

Print Versions

Print versions (PDF) of the lecture timetables are also available:

and the above information may also be available in other formats from the Undergraduate Coordinator.

Prelims Timetable

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
Fieldwork Introductory LectureDr Daniel Bos12 - 111Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington11 - 122 - 81Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical GeographyConvenor: Dr Richard Bailey12 - 12 - 61Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Fieldwork Follow Up LectureDr Daniel Bos12 - 181Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Geography Careers Event 2 - 5.302ALLHalford Mackinder Lecture Theatre and Herbertson Room
GeogSoc Lectures: Science and Policy of Global Climate ChangeProf Myles Allen2 - 31, 3 - 6, 8ALLHalford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
TUESDAY
Human GeographyConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 121 - 51Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical Geography: Climate PracticalDr Neil Hart2 - 541MSTC Lab*
Human Geography FieldworkDr Daniel Bos9 - 471 
Head of School TeaProf Heather Viles4 - 571Herbertson Room
WEDNESDAY
Human GeographyConvenor: Prof Derek McCormack11 - 121 - 5, 71Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington12 - 131Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESP: EcologyDr Alan Jones12 - 141Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
THURSDAY
Fieldwork Introductory LectureDr Daniel Bos11 - 1211Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESP: EcologyProf Rob Whittaker et al.12 - 11, 2, 4 - 8 1Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical Geography: Climate PracticalDr Neil Hart2 - 531MSTC Lab*
Methods in Physical Geography: Biogeography PracticalDr Rich Grenyer2 - 541MSTC Lab*
Methods in Physical Geography: Community Ecology PracticalDr Marc Macias-Fauria2 - 551MSTC Lab*
Methods in Physical Geography: Geomorphology PracticalDr Katrin Wilhelm2 - 561Rock Breakdown Lab*
FRIDAY
Human Geography: Ashmolean Visit (Lecture followed by group sessions)Dr Mallica Kumbera Landrus10 - 1111Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean
ESP: ClimateProf Richard Washington11 - 122 - 41Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical GeographyDr Neil Hart12 - 131Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESP: EcologyProf Rob Whittaker et al.11 - 125 - 81Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Methods in Physical Geography: Geomorphology PracticalDr Katrin Wilhelm2 - 561Rock Breakdown Lab*
Human GeographyDr Caitlin McElroy12 - 171Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
GeogSoc Lectures: Science and Policy of Global Climate ChangeProf Myles Allen2 - 32, 71Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre

*Group allocations will be circulated closer to the time.

**MSTC Lab: http://maps.ox.ac.uk/#/places/oxpoints:52839131

FHS Timetable

CourseLecturerTimeWeeksYearVenue
MONDAY
Desert Landscapes and DynamicsProf Giles Wiggs and Prof Dave Thomas10 - 121 - 82+3Seminar Room A
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room B
Geographies of NatureDr Jamie Lorimer and Dr Beth Greenhough11 - 122+3Beckit Room
Geography Careers Event 2 - 5.302ALLHalford Mackinder Lecture Theatre and Herbertson Room
GeogSoc Lectures: Science and Policy of Global Climate ChangeProf Myles Allen2 - 31, 3 - 6, 8ALLHalford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Risk Assessment and CUREC talkAlex Black and Gillian Willis12 - 172Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
TUESDAY
Environmental GeographyConvenor: Dr Marion Ernwein12 - 11, 3 - 7, 8
2Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Dissertation LectureProf Heather Viles and Dr Lorraine Wild2 - 312Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Biogeography, Biodiversity and ConservationProf Rob Whittaker and Dr Richard Grenyer9 - 111 - 82+3Gilbert Room
Geography at WarDr Ian Klinke9 - 111 - 82+3Gottmann A
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room B
New Approaches in Urban GeographyDr Alex Vasudevan9 - 112 - 82+3Herbertson Room
Information Skills for Dissertations*Andy Kernot (RSL Librarian)11 - 1242RSL Training Room
WEDNESDAY
Environmental GeographyProf Myles Allen12 - 122Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Geographies of FinanceProf Dariusz Wójcik9 - 111 - 82Gilbert Room
Cultural SpacesProf Derek McCormack9 - 111,2,4,5,7,82+3Gottmann B
Cultural SpacesProf Derek McCormack9 - 1132+3Seminar Room B
Cultural SpacesProf Derek McCormack9 - 1162+3Seminar Room C
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.3012+3Seminar Room B
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.3022+3Seminar Room A
Information Skills for Dissertations***Andy Kernot (RSL Librarian)11 - 1242RSL Training Room
THURSDAY
SPSConvenor: Dr Alex Vasudevan11 - 122 - 62Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
ESDProf Giles Wiggs12 - 16 - 82Herbertson Room
New Approaches in Urban GeographyDr Alex Vasudevan9 - 1112+3Gottmann A
CCVProf Richard Washington9 - 111 - 82+3Gilbert Room
Geographies of NatureDr Jamie Lorimer and Dr Beth Greenhough2 - 41, 3 - 72+3Gottmann A
Geographies of NatureDr Jamie Lorimer and Dr Beth Greenhough2 - 482+3Herbertson Room
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.3012+3Seminar Room C
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9 - 1122+3Seminar Room B
FRIDAY
Geopolitics in the MarginsDr Fiona McConnell9 - 11.3013Herbertson Room
Tenerife FieldclassDr Richard Bailey, Dr Neil Hart2 - 312Gottmann A
Geopolitics in the MarginsDr Fiona McConnell9 - 112 - 83Herbertson Room
Transport and MobilitiesDr Tim Schwanen9 - 111, 3, 5 - 82+3Gottmann A
Transport and MobilitiesDr Tim Schwanen9 - 112, 42+3Gilbert Room
ComplexityDr Richard Bailey9.30 - 11.301, 22+3Seminar Room B
Berlin FieldclassDr Ian Klinke11 - 1232Gottmann A
Tenerife FieldclassDr Richard Bailey, Dr Neil Hart11 - 1272Herbertson Room
Berlin FieldclassDr Ian Klinke11 - 182Gottmann A&B
GeogSoc Lectures: Science and Policy of Global Climate ChangeProf Myles Allen2 - 32, 71Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre
Information Skills for Dissertations***Andy Kernot (RSL Librarian)11 - 1242RSL Training Room

***Three slots available - sign up will be open in 2nd Week.

Print Versions

Print versions (PDF) of the lecture timetables are also available:

and the above information may also be available in other formats from the Undergraduate Coordinator.

Additional Information

MSTC Lab is the computer lab in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

RSL Training Room is the Radcliffe Science Library Training Room (Level 4).

Unless stated otherwise lectures / classes take place in the Halford Mackinder Lecture Theatre and normally last 1 hour. Lectures normally begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish 5 minutes before the hour.

No food or drink is allowed in the Lecture Theatre or teaching rooms.

Seminars

Each term various seminar series are organised in SoGE and undergraduates are welcome and encouraged to attend. Please note that not all seminars take place every term. Students should check the School's seminar webpages for up to date times and venues. The seminar series may include:

  • Departmental Research Seminars
  • Cartography Seminars
  • Oxford Centre for Tropical Forest Seminars
  • Transport Studies Unit Seminars
  • The Linacre Lectures

Facilities for Undergraduates

We regret that due to a lack of space there is no common room / computer room in the School specifically for the use of undergraduates. A number of blue sofas have been placed in strategic locations around the building. There are also vending machines for hot and cold drinks and snacks, please feel free to use these.

Library Helpdesk

The School's subject librarian is available to all students in Student Services Office in the School, every Fri during term time between 11:00am and 12 noon.