We are delighted to announce this year's winners of undergraduate prizes for outstanding achievements in Final Honour School (FHS) exams.

The C D D Gibbs prize in Geography is awarded on the results of the examination for the Honour School of Geography in Trinity term 2016. Prizes are awarded for the best Human Geography (A J Herbertson) and Physical Geography (H O Beckit) Dissertations, for submitted work and for the best climate science dissertation (MOAP award).

Following a generous recent bequest we are delighted to award the second J C A Meldrum prizes in memory of past student John Charles Alexander Meldrum (1947, Jesus College). These prizes are offered to the best fieldwork reports in human and also in physical geography as well as to the best essays associated with the FHS option courses.

For the third time the prizes were awarded in person at the Herbertson Lunch, our alumni reception at the Alumni Weekend in Oxford, on 19 September.

Prof Rob Whittaker, Director of Undergraduate Studies, and Rosalind Tolson (graduated in 1949), daughter of geography lecturer J.N.L. Baker, celebrated with some of the prize winners at the 2016 Herbertson Lunch.

Prof Rob Whittaker, Director of Undergraduate Studies, and Rosalind Tolson (graduated in 1949), daughter of geography lecturer J.N.L. Baker, celebrated with some of the prize winners at the 2016 Herbertson Lunch.

Gibbs Prizes

Louise WilliamsC D D Gibbs Prize for outstanding performance in examinations for the Honour School of Geography (1st overall)
Edward HowellC D D Gibbs Prize for outstanding performance in examinations for the Honour School of Geography (2nd overall)
Alexander ManbyC D D Gibbs Prize for outstanding performance in examinations for the Honour School of Geography (3rd overall)
Amy BishopC D D Gibbs Book Prize
James KingC D D Gibbs Book Prize

Dissertation Prizes

Alex HenryH O Beckit Prize for best Physical Geography dissertation
Louise WilliamsA J Herbertson Prize for the best Human Geography dissertation

Submitted Work Prizes

Alex HenryJ.C.A. Meldrum Fieldwork Prize (Tenerife) for best fieldtrip report - Tenerife (joint winner)
Arthur HillJ.C.A. Meldrum Fieldwork Prize (Tenerife) for best fieldtrip report - Tenerife (joint winner)
Louise WilliamsJ.C.A. Meldrum Fieldwork Prize (Copenhagen) for best fieldtrip report - Copenhagen
Louise WilliamsJ.C.A. Meldrum Essay Prize Winner for best 3 extended essays
Jonathan StreatfeildJ.C.A. Meldrum Essay Prize Runner Up - 3 extended essays
Georgina ThurlbyJ.C.A. Meldrum Essay Prize Runner Up - 3 extended essays
James KingJ.C.A. Meldrum Essay Prize Runner Up - 3 extended essays

Met Office Academic Partnership Award

Alex HenryMet Office Academic Partnership award for the best Climate Science dissertation